Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

INSL6 insulin-like 6 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 11172, updated on 4-May-2015
Official Symbol
INSL6provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
insulin-like 6provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:6089
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000120210; HPRD:08401; MIM:606414; Vega:OTTHUMG00000019489
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
RIF1
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene contains a classical signature of the insulin superfamily and is significantly similar to relaxin and relaxin-like factor. This gene is preferentially expressed in testis. Its expression in testis is restricted to interstitial cells surrounding seminiferous tubules, which suggests a role in sperm development and fertilization. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Orthologs
See INSL6 in MapViewer
Location:
9p24
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
107 current GRCh38.p2 (GCF_000001405.28) 9 NC_000009.12 (4991949..5185710, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 9 NC_000009.11 (5163863..5185618, complement)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000009.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RNA terminal phosphate cyclase-like 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 101-2 Neighboring gene heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein A1 pseudogene 41 Neighboring gene Janus kinase 2 Neighboring gene casein kinase 1, gamma 2 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene prenyl (decaprenyl) diphosphate synthase, subunit 1 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene MT-ND1 pseudogene 11 Neighboring gene MT-ND4 pseudogene 14 Neighboring gene MT-ND5 pseudogene 14 Neighboring gene transcription factor 3 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene immunoglobulin heavy constant epsilon P2 (pseudogene) Neighboring gene insulin-like 4 (placenta) Neighboring gene high mobility group nucleosomal binding domain 2 pseudogene 31 Neighboring gene relaxin 2

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study identifies three new susceptibility loci for ulcerative colitis in the Japanese population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
hormone activity NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
biological_process ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
fertilization IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
male gonad development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
negative regulation of apoptotic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
sperm motility IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
spermatid development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cellular_component ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
extracellular region IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Preferred Names
insulin-like peptide INSL6
Names
insulin-like peptide INSL6
insulin-like peptide 5
insulin-like peptide 6
relaxin/insulin-like factor 1

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_007179.2NP_009110.2  insulin-like peptide INSL6 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_009110.2

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AF156094, AW117587
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS6458.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9Y581
    Related
    ENSP00000371054, OTTHUMP00000021023, ENST00000381641, OTTHUMT00000051608
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd04365
    Location:161192
    IlGF_relaxin_like; IlGF_like family, relaxin_like subgroup, specific to vertebrates. Members include a number of active peptides including (pro)relaxin, mammalian Leydig cell-specific insulin-like peptide (gene INSL3), early placenta insulin-like peptide (ELIP; gene INSL4), ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 107

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000009.12 Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    4991949..5185710
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011517702.1XP_011516004.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl02453
    Location:2954
    IlGF_like; Insulin/insulin-like growth factor/relaxin family; insulin family of proteins. Members include a number of active peptides which are evolutionary related including insulin, relaxin, prorelaxin, insulin-like growth factors I and II, mammalian Leydig ...
  2. XM_011517701.1XP_011516003.1  

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cl02453
    Location:2954
    IlGF_like; Insulin/insulin-like growth factor/relaxin family; insulin family of proteins. Members include a number of active peptides which are evolutionary related including insulin, relaxin, prorelaxin, insulin-like growth factors I and II, mammalian Leydig ...

RNA

  1. XR_929169.1 RNA Sequence

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018920.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    5164034..5185789
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)