Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

RIDA reactive intermediate imine deaminase A homolog [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 10247, updated on 8-May-2016
Official Symbol
RIDAprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
reactive intermediate imine deaminase A homologprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:16897
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000132541 HPRD:03924; MIM:602487; Vega:OTTHUMG00000164670
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
PSP; P14.5; UK114; HRSP12
Orthologs
Location:
8q22
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
107 current GRCh38.p2 (GCF_000001405.28) 8 NC_000008.11 (98102339..98117190, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 8 NC_000008.10 (99114567..99129418, complement)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000008.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 72 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L30 Neighboring gene glutamate rich 5 Neighboring gene POP1 homolog, ribonuclease P/MRP subunit Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375660 Neighboring gene NIPA like domain containing 2

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study in multiple human prion diseases suggests genetic risk factors additional to PRNP.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
endoribonuclease activity, producing 3'-phosphomonoesters IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
long-chain fatty acid binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
platinum binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
poly(A) RNA binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
protein homodimerization activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
transition metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
xenon atom binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
G1 to G0 transition IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
RNA phosphodiester bond hydrolysis, endonucleolytic IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
brain development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
kidney development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
lung development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
negative regulation of epithelial cell proliferation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
negative regulation of translation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
regulation of translational termination TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
response to lipid IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
response to salt IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytoplasm TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
cytosol IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
extracellular exosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
mitochondrion IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
peroxisome IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Preferred Names
ribonuclease UK114
Names
14.5 kDa translational inhibitor protein
UK114 antigen homolog
heat-responsive protein 12
perchloric acid-soluble protein
reactive intermediate/imine deaminase A homolog
translational inhibitor p14.5
translational inhibitor protein p14.5

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_005836.2NP_005827.1  ribonuclease UK114

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_005827.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC012592, BX348173, D62115, X95384
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS6276.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P52758
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A024R9H2
    Related
    ENSP00000254878, OTTHUMP00000227187, ENST00000254878, OTTHUMT00000379687
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd00448
    Location:21127
    YjgF_YER057c_UK114_family; YjgF, YER057c, and UK114 belong to a large family of proteins present in bacteria, archaea, and eukaryotes with no definitive function. The conserved domain is similar in structure to chorismate mutase but there is no sequence similarity and no ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 107 details...

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000008.11 Reference GRCh38.p2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    98102339..98117190 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018919.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    99155322..99170170 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)