Table 109Active physicians and physicians in patient care, by state: United States, selected years 1975–2009

[Data are based on reporting by physicians]

StateActive physicians 1,2Physicians in patient care 1,2,3
1975198519952000 420082009197519851995200020082009
Number per 10,000 civilian population
United States15.320.724.225.827.727.413.518.021.322.725.725.4
 Alabama9.214.218.419.821.621.58.613.117.018.220.620.5
 Alaska8.413.015.718.524.224.27.812.114.216.322.522.6
 Arizona16.720.221.420.922.322.614.117.118.217.620.621.0
 Arkansas9.113.817.318.820.420.48.512.816.017.319.419.4
 California18.823.723.723.826.226.417.321.521.721.624.424.6
 Colorado17.320.723.724.026.626.815.017.720.620.924.725.0
 Connecticut19.827.632.833.736.636.817.724.329.530.333.533.9
 Delaware14.319.723.424.726.426.212.717.119.721.024.724.5
 District of Columbia39.655.363.662.574.973.834.645.653.654.565.965.0
 Florida15.220.222.924.125.826.013.417.820.321.224.224.4
 Georgia11.516.219.720.421.421.310.614.718.018.620.119.9
 Hawaii16.221.524.826.431.831.814.719.822.824.029.629.7
 Idaho9.512.113.915.817.918.48.911.413.114.417.017.4
 Illinois14.520.524.826.127.828.013.118.222.123.125.826.1
 Indiana10.614.718.420.022.222.39.613.216.618.021.021.0
 Iowa11.415.619.219.821.521.69.412.415.115.519.519.7
 Kansas12.817.320.821.823.824.111.215.118.018.822.022.4
 Kentucky10.915.119.220.623.123.310.113.918.019.121.722.0
 Louisiana11.417.321.723.825.325.410.516.120.322.424.224.3
 Maine12.818.722.326.831.131.610.715.618.221.728.228.7
 Maryland18.630.434.135.440.240.116.524.929.931.135.335.4
 Massachusetts20.830.237.538.643.643.418.325.433.234.439.739.6
 Michigan15.420.824.826.328.529.212.016.019.020.225.526.0
 Minnesota14.920.523.424.928.828.913.718.521.523.027.027.2
 Mississippi8.411.813.916.618.218.28.011.113.015.217.317.3
 Missouri15.020.523.924.726.226.111.616.319.720.224.124.1
 Montana10.614.018.420.423.023.010.113.217.118.821.921.9
 Nebraska12.115.719.821.724.724.910.914.418.320.123.123.5
 Nevada11.916.016.718.019.719.810.914.514.615.918.518.6
 New Hampshire14.318.121.523.828.629.313.116.719.821.726.927.6
 New Jersey16.223.429.331.132.933.014.019.824.926.230.030.1
 New Mexico12.217.020.220.923.923.910.114.718.018.522.322.2
 New York22.729.035.336.237.837.920.225.231.632.334.835.0
 North Carolina11.716.921.122.325.025.010.615.019.420.523.423.4
 North Dakota9.715.820.519.224.725.29.214.918.919.823.624.1
 Ohio14.119.923.825.428.228.512.216.820.021.325.926.2
 Oklahoma11.616.118.819.420.921.39.412.914.714.818.919.3
 Oregon15.619.721.622.927.828.013.817.619.520.526.126.4
 Pennsylvania16.623.630.131.633.133.113.919.224.625.429.629.6
 Rhode Island17.823.330.432.537.037.216.120.226.728.834.534.6
 South Carolina10.014.718.921.022.822.89.313.617.619.421.721.6
 South Dakota8.213.416.719.222.823.27.712.315.717.721.822.2
 Tennessee12.417.722.523.626.026.211.316.220.821.824.624.8
 Texas12.516.819.420.321.521.611.014.717.317.920.220.3
 Utah14.117.219.219.620.821.013.015.517.617.819.319.6
 Vermont18.223.826.932.036.035.915.520.324.228.833.333.3
 Virginia12.919.522.523.927.227.511.917.820.822.025.525.8
 Washington15.320.222.523.727.027.013.617.920.221.225.125.1
 West Virginia11.016.321.023.525.726.110.014.617.919.523.323.8
 Wisconsin12.517.721.523.126.226.511.415.919.620.924.624.9
 Wyoming9.512.915.317.319.919.98.912.013.915.718.718.8
1

Includes active doctors of medicine (MDs) and active doctors of osteopathy (DOs). See Appendix II, Physician.

2

Starting with 2003 data, federal and nonfederal physicians are included. Data prior to 2003 included nonfederal physicians only.

3

Prior to 2006, excludes DOs. Excludes physicians in medical teaching, administration, research, and other nonpatient care activities. Includes residents.

4

Data for DOs are as of January 2001.

NOTES: Data for MDs are as of December 31. Data for DOs are as of May 31, unless otherwise specified.

SOURCE: American Medical Association: Physician distribution and medical licensure in the U.S., 1975; Physician characteristics and distribution in the U.S., 1986 edition; 1996–1997 edition; 2009–2011 edition; Department of Physician Practice and Communication Information, Division of Survey and Data Resources, AMA. (Copyright 1976, 1986, 1997, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011: Used with the permission of the AMA); American Osteopathic Association: 1975–1976 Yearbook and Directory of Osteopathic Physicians, 1985–1986 Yearbook and Directory of Osteopathic Physicians; American Association of Colleges of Osteopathic Medicine: Annual Statistical Report, 1996; American Osteopathic Association: Factsheet 2006, 2006; Osteopathic Medical Profession Report 2008 and 2009; and unpublished data. See Appendix I, American Medical Association (AMA) Physician Masterfile; American Osteopathic Association (AOA).

Includes active doctors of medicine (MDs) and active doctors of osteopathy (DOs). See Appendix II, Physician.

Starting with 2003 data, federal and nonfederal physicians are included. Data prior to 2003 included nonfederal physicians only.

Prior to 2006, excludes DOs. Excludes physicians in medical teaching, administration, research, and other nonpatient care activities. Includes residents.

Data for DOs are as of January 2001.

From: Trend Tables

Cover of Health, United States, 2011
Health, United States, 2011: With Special Feature on Socioeconomic Status and Health.
National Center for Health Statistics (US).
Hyattsville (MD): National Center for Health Statistics (US); 2012 May.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.