Table 4Most frequent secondary cancer diagnoses among adults, 2009

All-listed cancer diagnosisNumber of staysPercentage distribution
All stays with secondary diagnosis of cancer3,430,800100.0%
 Cancer of breast619,70018.1%
 Cancer of prostate511,90014.9%
 Secondary malignancies499,30014.6%
 Cancer of bronchus, lung389,20011.3%
 Cancer of colon358,90010.5%
 Non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma208,2006.1%
 Other non-epithelial cancer of skin193,6005.6%
 Leukemias172,6005.0%
 Cancer of bladder156,5004.6%
 Cancer of kidney and renal pelvis115,8003.4%

Source: AHRQ, Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample, 2009

From: Cancer Hospitalizations for Adults, 2009

Cover of Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) Statistical Briefs
Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) Statistical Briefs [Internet].

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.