TABLE 2-4Age-Adjusted Rates of U.S. Adults Reporting Pain in the Last 3 Months, Selected Causes, by Poverty Level, 2009

Cause of PainBelow 100% of Poverty Level (%)100–199% of Poverty Level (%)200–399% of Poverty Level (%)400% or More of Poverty Level (%)Ratio between Highest and Lowest Income Groups
Severe headache or migraine22.019.516.312.51.76
Low back pain35.432.728.423.91.48
Neck pain20.817.014.713.11.59
Knee pain23.222.020.416.81.38
Shoulder pain12.310.29.27.51.64
Finger pain9.59.47.96.41.48
Hip pain9.57.87.25.91.61

From: 2, Pain as a Public Health Challenge

Cover of Relieving Pain in America
Relieving Pain in America: A Blueprint for Transforming Prevention, Care, Education, and Research.
Institute of Medicine (US) Committee on Advancing Pain Research, Care, and Education.
Washington (DC): National Academies Press (US); 2011.
Copyright © 2011, National Academy of Sciences.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.