TABLE 4-6Sodium Content of Grain Products

Grain ProductRACC (g)Average Sodium Content (mg/RACC)Average Sodium Content (mg/100 g)
White rice1401.41.0
Macaroni1400.80.6
Ramen noodles140465332
Corn flakes30267889
Crisped rice cereal30286954
Granola cereal3065215
Whole wheat bread50256511
Bagel55270490
White roll50262523
Iced yellow cake80247309
Cake doughnut55230419
Sugar cookie30104346
Butter cracker30240799

NOTE: g = gram; mg = milligram; RACC = reference amount customarily consumed.

SOURCES: 21 CFR 101.12; FDA, 2007.

From: 4, Preservation and Physical Property Roles of Sodium in Foods

Cover of Strategies to Reduce Sodium Intake in the United States
Strategies to Reduce Sodium Intake in the United States.
Institute of Medicine (US) Committee on Strategies to Reduce Sodium Intake; Henney JE, Taylor CL, Boon CS, editors.
Washington (DC): National Academies Press (US); 2010.
Copyright © 2010, National Academy of Sciences.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.