• We are sorry, but NCBI web applications do not support your browser and may not function properly. More information

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.

National Research Council (US) and Institute of Medicine (US) Committee on the Prevention of Mental Disorders and Substance Abuse Among Children, Youth, and Young Adults: Research Advances and Promising Interventions; O'Connell ME, Boat T, Warner KE, editors. Preventing Mental, Emotional, and Behavioral Disorders Among Young People: Progress and Possibilities. Washington (DC): National Academies Press (US); 2009.

Cover of Preventing Mental, Emotional, and Behavioral Disorders Among Young People

Preventing Mental, Emotional, and Behavioral Disorders Among Young People: Progress and Possibilities.

Show details

FIntervention Research Portfolio One-Year Snapshot: Summary Analysis

TABLE F-1Intervention Research Portfolio One-Year Snapshot: Summary Analysis

NIMH (2006)% of total (n = 51)NIDA (2006)% of total (n = 79)NIAAA (2007)% of total (n = 53)
Intervention Type
 Universal91835442955
 Selective142723291121
 Indicated122422281528
 Treatment16312300
 Treatment of parent001100
 Not enough information to determine intervention type121124
 Multiple intervention types (note that these are also included in the numbers above)124536
Trial Type
 Efficacy265126331936
 Effectiveness173329372853
 Implementation/Dissemination36141824
 Not enough information to determine trial type91820251019
 Multiple trial types (note that these are also included in the numbers above)3691148
  Efficacy and effectiveness001124
  Effectiveness and implementation/dissemination367948
Economic Analysis4891148
Target Outcome
 Depression13252312
 Anxiety8161100
 Conduct problems1020222848
 Other EBD outcomes (except substance abuse)1631101312
 Substance use/abuse714729153100
 Substance use-related problems unspecified00342038
 HIV/AIDS14271620713
 Risky sexual behavior15292228713
 Academic performance918172236
 Other outcomes91822281732
 Not enough information to determine outcome001100
 Multiple outcomes (note that these are also included in the numbers above)173342533362
Targeted Risk Factor
 Individual356927342343
  Screened early symptoms, deficits, or behaviors163120251630
  Diagnosed disorder17336812
  Other individual risk factor714911713
 Family36101300
  Parents with mental or substance abuse disorder002300
  Family disruptions120000
  Child abuse, neglect, family violence121100
  Foster care placement122300
  Other family risk factor005600
 Community or Multilevel14271620815
  Poverty1020131648
  Other community risk factor486859
High Risk Unspecified126848
No Risk Factor Indicated71431392445
Not Enough Information to Determine If Risk Factor Targeted000012
Target Mediator
 Child skills or beliefs458861774279
 Family91833421426
 School245624
 College0000611
 Community2434611
 Policy000059
 Other mediators61245815
 Not enough information to determine mediator2481036
Targeted Developmental Phase
 Prenatal001136
 Early childhood (0–5)486812
 Childhood (6–9, elementary school)1325182300
 Early adolescence (10–13, middle school)173336461019
 Adolescence (14–17, high school)203930381121
 Young adulthood (18–25)1224793668
 Children or youth, age unspecified6126812
 Not enough information to determine development phase244500
Demographics: Race/Ethnicity
 White, non-Hispanic124500
 Hispanic364512
 African American6127936
 American Indian126800
 Minority unspecified003400
 Multiethnic unspecified00121524
 Race not specified448651654891
 Other demographics
 New immigrants to United States003400
 International6127959
 Rural48911611
 Urban714101348
Cultural Adaptation of Existing Intervention36101312
Location of Intervention
 Research setting7144500
 MH or SA service system241112
 Health care system4834713
 School (K-12)1325394959
 College12112547
 Home484524
 Other settings102019241426
 Not enough information to determine setting173322281223
Provider of Intervention
 Research staff275325322140
 MH or SA provider362312
 Health care provider122336
 Paraprofessional121100
 Teacher12131636
 Other school staff or school staff unspecified2456611
 Media (videos, DVDs, CD-ROMs, etc.)61212151528
 Other providers112214181732
 Not enough information to determine provider71424301121

NOTE: MH = mental health; SA = substance abuse. Abstracts could be coded in more than one category, so totals may not equal the number of abstracts.

Copyright © 2009, National Academy of Sciences.
Bookshelf ID: NBK32786
PubReader format: click here to try

Views

  • PubReader
  • Print View
  • Cite this Page
  • PDF version of this title (3.5M)
  • Disable Glossary Links

Recent Activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...