TABLE 1-1Numbers of Animals Used in Research, by Type and Year, 2001–2007

2001200220032004200520062007
Cats22,75524,22225,99723,64022,92121,63722,687
Dogs70,08268,25367,87564,93266,61066,31472,037
Guinea pigs256,193245,576260,809244,104221,286204,809207,257
Hamsters167,231180,000177,991175,721176,988167,571172,498
Rabbits267,351243,838236,250261,573245,786239,720236,511
Nonhuman Primates49,38252,27953,58654,99857,53162,31569,990
Farm Animals161,658143,061166,135105,678155,004105,780109,961
All Other Covered Speciesa242,251180,351199,826171,312231,440144,567136,509
Total1,236,9031,137,7181,188,4691,101,9581,177,5661,012,7131,027,450
a

Any live or dead warm-blooded animal, which is being used, or is intended for use for research, teaching, testing, experimentation, or exhibition purposes, or as a pet. This term excludes birds, rats of the genus Rattus, and mice of the genus Mus, bred for use in research; horses not used for research purposes; and other farm animals, such as, but not limited to livestock or poultry, used or intended for use as food or fiber, or livestock or poultry used or intended for use for improving animal nutrition, breeding, management or production efficiency, or for improving the quality of food or fiber. Source: (AWR) 9 CFR Ch. 1 (January 2006 Edition) Section 1.1.

Source: Animal Care Annual Report of Activities, Fiscal Year 2007, United States Department of Agriculture Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service APHIS 41–35–075 (2001–2007).http://www​.aphis.usda​.gov/animal_welfare​/publications_and_reports.shtml

Any live or dead warm-blooded animal, which is being used, or is intended for use for research, teaching, testing, experimentation, or exhibition purposes, or as a pet. This term excludes birds, rats of the genus Rattus, and mice of the genus Mus, bred for use in research; horses not used for research purposes; and other farm animals, such as, but not limited to livestock or poultry, used or intended for use as food or fiber, or livestock or poultry used or intended for use for improving animal nutrition, breeding, management or production efficiency, or for improving the quality of food or fiber. Source: (AWR) 9 CFR Ch. 1 (January 2006 Edition) Section 1.1.

From: 1, Introduction

Cover of Scientific and Humane Issues in the Use of Random Source Dogs and Cats in Research
Scientific and Humane Issues in the Use of Random Source Dogs and Cats in Research.
National Research Council (US) Committee on Scientific and Humane Issues in the Use of Random Source Dogs and Cats in Research.
Washington (DC): National Academies Press (US); 2009.
Copyright © 2009, National Academy of Sciences.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.