TABLE 7-4Rates of Chronic Conditions of New Immigrants

0-5 6-10 11-15
All25-4450+All25-4450+All25-4450+
Hypertension6.32.731.85.13.517.07.43.227.6
Diabetes1.40.86.12.11.08.21.90.98.0
Cancer0.20.11.30.10.01.20.20.10.8
Lung disease2.11.93.73.23.25.93.23.23.8
Arthritis5.32.823.15.32.124.77.02.526.3
Heart disease3.71.918.03.71.611.52.62.714.5
Asthma1.11.31.92.62.73.12.32.22.8

NOTE: For each condition, the numbers of observations are about 1,300 to 1,400 in the “All” column for each of the times since immigration, about 800-900 for the 25- to 44-year-old age group and about 200 for the 50+ age group.

SOURCE: 1991-1996 NHIS combined files.

From: 7, Immigrant Health: Selectivity and Acculturation

Cover of Critical Perspectives on Racial and Ethnic Differences in Health in Late Life
Critical Perspectives on Racial and Ethnic Differences in Health in Late Life.
National Research Council (US) Panel on Race, Ethnicity, and Health in Later Life; Anderson NB, Bulatao RA, Cohen B, editors.
Washington (DC): National Academies Press (US); 2004.
Copyright © 2004, National Academy of Sciences.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.