Table 24.2Cause of Injury by Outcome: Kawempe Division, Kampala District, Uganda

Outcome of injury
Fatal injuries, 1992–96 (n = 119)Prevailing disabilities due to injury (n = 312)Fully recovered injuries past 6 months (n = 478)
Cause(no.)(%)(no.)(%)(no.)(%)
Traffic5546.012239.013929.0
Burns119.03612.011324.0
Stabs/cuts10.8217.07315.0
Blunt force43.0155.0306.0
Poison98.072.040.8
Animal bites65.0186.0143.0
Falls43.03913.08518.0
Gunshots2420.03511.071.0
Other54.0196.0133.0

From: Chapter 24, Violence and Injuries

Cover of Disease and Mortality in Sub-Saharan Africa
Disease and Mortality in Sub-Saharan Africa. 2nd edition.
Jamison DT, Feachem RG, Makgoba MW, et al., editors.
Washington (DC): World Bank; 2006.
Copyright © 2006, The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development/The World Bank.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.