Table 119Gross domestic product, Federal and State and local government expenditures, national health expenditures, and average annual percent change: United States, selected years 1960–2003
[Data are compiled from various sources by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services]
Click here for spreadsheet version

Gross domestic product, government expenditures, and national health expenditures 1960 1970 1980 1990 1995 2000 2001 2002 2003
Amount in billions
Gross domestic product (GDP)$ 527$1,040$2,796$ 5,803$ 7,401$ 9,817$ 10,128$ 10,487$ 11,004
Federal government expenditures85.8198.6576.61,228.71,575.71,864.41,969.52,101.82,241.6
State and local government expenditures38.1107.5307.8660.8902.51,269.51,368.21,436.91,498.1
National health expenditures26.773.1245.8696.0990.21,309.91,426.41,559.01,678.9
 Private20.145.4140.9413.5533.6717.5771.8841.0913.2
 Public6.627.6104.8282.5456.6592.4654.6718.0765.7
  Federal government2.817.671.3192.7322.4416.0463.8508.6541.7
  State and local government3.810.033.589.8134.2176.4190.8209.4224.0
Amount per capita
National health expenditures$ 143$ 348$1,067$ 2,738$ 3,698$ 4,560$ 4,914$ 5,317$ 5,671
 Private1082166121,6271,9932,4982,6592,8693,084
 Public351314551,1111,7052,0622,2552,4492,586
Percent
National health expenditures as percent of GDP5.17.08.812.013.413.314.114.915.3
Health expenditures as a percent of total government expenditures
Federal3.38.912.415.720.522.323.524.224.2
State and local9.99.310.913.614.913.913.914.615.0
Percent distribution
National health expenditures100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
 Private75.262.257.359.453.954.854.153.954.4
 Public24.837.842.740.646.145.245.946.145.6
Average annual percent change from previous year shown
Gross domestic product7.010.47.65.05.83.23.54.9
Federal government expenditures8.811.27.95.13.15.66.76.7
State and local government expenditures10.911.17.96.45.47.85.04.3
National health expenditures10.612.911.07.35.88.99.37.7
 Private8.512.011.45.26.17.69.08.6
 Public15.414.310.410.15.310.59.76.6
  Federal government20.115.010.510.85.211.59.76.5
  State and local government10.212.810.48.45.68.29.77.0
National health expenditures, per capita9.311.99.96.24.57.88.26.6
 Private7.211.010.34.14.96.57.97.5
 Public14.013.29.38.94.19.48.65.6

… Category not applicable.

NOTES: These data include revisions in health expenditures and may differ from previous editions of Health, United States. They reflect U.S. Bureau of the Census resident population estimates as of July 2004. Federal and State and local government total expenditures reflect September 2004 revisions from the Bureau of Economic Analysis. Percents are calculated using unrounded data.

SOURCE: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Office of the Actuary, National Health Statistics Group, National health accounts, National health expenditures, 2003. Internet address: www​.cms.hhs.gov/statistics/nhe/.

From: Trend Tables

Cover of Health, United States, 2005
Health, United States, 2005: With Chartbook on Trends in the Health of Americans.
National Center for Health Statistics (US) .
Hyattsville (MD): National Center for Health Statistics (US); 2005 Nov.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.