Table 3Most frequent first-listed conditions for diabetes-relateda emergency department (ED) visits for patients aged 18 years and older, 2010

First-listed conditionAll diabetes-related ED visitsDiabetes-related ED visits resulting in hospitalizationDiabetes-related ED visits resulting in treatment and release
Number of visits in thousands%RankNumber of visits in thousands%RankNumber of visits in thousands%Rank
Diabetes with complications7716.414133.413583.02
Nonspecific chest pain6815.621801.555014.11
Congestive heart failure3953.333382.82580.5-
Abdominal pain3843.24300.2-3552.93
Urinary tract infection3452.851481.291971.69
Skin and subcutaneous tissue infection3422.861341.1-2081.78
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and bronchiectasis2952.471661.561291.1-
Superficial injury; contusion2842.488<0.1-2772.34
Diabetes without complications2782.39120.1-2662.25
Spondylosis/intervertebral disc disorders; other back problems2742.310330.3-2412.07
Septicemia2422.0-2372.035<0.1-
Pneumonia2732.2-2161.84570.5-
Acute cerebrovascular disease1761.5-1551.37220.2-
Acute myocardial infarction1691.4-1511.28180.1-
Acute and unspecified renal failure1451.2-1351.11090.1-
Sprains and strains2662.2-4<0.1-2622.26
Other disconnective tissue disease2011.7-250.2-1761.510
a

Diabetes mellitus appears as a diagnosis on the discharge record.

Note: Percent of all ED visits among patients with diabetes

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP), Nationwide Emergency Department Sample (NEDS) 2010.

From: Emergency Department Visits for Adults with Diabetes, 2010

Cover of Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) Statistical Briefs
Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) Statistical Briefs [Internet].

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.