Exhibit 4-4Primary Substance of Abuse According to Cultural/Ethnic Group Among Men Admitted for Treatment

SubstanceWhiteAfrican AmericanLatino (Mexican origin)Latino (Puerto Rican origin)American Indian or Alaska NativeAsian or Pacific Islander
Alcohol only27.713.131.310.539.822.1
Alcohol plus other substance19.521.211.916.523.913.3
Heroin11.513.512.647.73.67.1
Other opioids4.50.50.50.81.82.3
Smoked cocaine5.420.43.45.32.35
Other cocaine3.24.74.04.71.61.9
Marijuana or hashish15.122.8181212.920.2
Methamphetamines8.90.917.10.67.225.5
Tranquilizers0.40.10.10.30.20.2
Sedatives0.20.10.10.10.10.1
Hallucinogens0.30.1**0.10.2
Phencyclidine0.10.40.20.20.10.2
Inhalants0.2*0.1*0.20.1
Other/none specified5.22.10.51.46.31.9
*

Less than 0.05 percent.

Source: SAMHSA, OAS 2008.

Less than 0.05 percent.

From: 4, Working With Specific Populations of Men in Behavioral Health Settings

Cover of Addressing the Specific Behavioral Health Needs of Men
Addressing the Specific Behavioral Health Needs of Men.
Treatment Improvement Protocol (TIP) Series, No. 56.
Center for Substance Abuse Treatment (US).

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.