Table 3B.4Deaths by Cause, Sex, and Age in the Latin America and the Caribbean Region, 2001 (thousands)

Male Female
Cause Total 0–4 5–14 15–29 30–44 45–59 60–69 70–79 80+ Total 0–4 5–14 15–29 30–44 45–59 60–69 70–79 80+ Total
Population (millions) 526 28 56 74 52 31 11 6 2 260 27 54 73 55 33 13 8 3 266
All causes 3,277 226 30 178 211 288 276 336 288 1,833 181 23 66 104 185 206 294 386 1,444
I. Communicable, maternal, perinatal, and nutritional conditions 716 177 8 26 50 37 24 31 38 390 140 8 26 31 21 18 28 52 326
A. Infectious and parasitic diseases 324 52 5 22 44 27 14 14 11 189 42 5 15 20 15 10 12 15 135
  1. Tuberculosis 45 1 0 4 6 7 5 4 2 29 0 0 3 3 3 2 2 1 16
  2. Sexually transmitted diseases excluding HIV/AIDS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
   a. Syphilis110000000100000000
   b. Chlamydia00000
   c. Gonorrhea000000000
   d. Other sexually transmitted diseases1000000000000001
  3. HIV/AIDS 83 3 1 11 27 9 1 0 0 54 3 1 9 13 3 0 0 0 30
  4. Diarrheal diseases 55 24 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 29 22 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 26
  5. Childhood-cluster diseases 7 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
   a. Pertussis63033003
   b. Poliomyelitisa00000000000000000
   c. Diphtheria000000000
   d. Measles
   e. Tetanus1000000000000000000
  6. Meningitis 17 5 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 10 4 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 7
  7. Hepatitis Bb 4 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
    Hepatitis Cb 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
  8. Malaria 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
  9. Tropical-cluster diseases 15 0 0 0 1 3 2 1 1 8 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 1 7
   a. Trypanosomiasis00000
   b. Chagas' disease14000122118000121117
   c. Schistosomiasis1000000000000000000
   d. Leishmaniasis0000000000000000000
   e. Lymphatic filariasis0000000000
   f. Onchocerciasis000000
  10. Leprosy 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  11. Dengue 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
  12. Japanese encephalitis
  13. Trachoma 0 0 0 0
  14. Intestinal nematode infections 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
   a. Ascariasis0000000000000000000
   b. Trichuriasis000000
   c. Hookworm disease0000000
    Other intestinal infections1000000001000000001
    Other infectious diseases871324665664882225571039
B. Respiratory infections 160 24 2 3 5 7 8 13 21 82 20 2 2 3 4 6 12 29 78
  1. Lower respiratory infections15723235781320812022346122976
  2. Upper respiratory infections3100000001100000001
  3. Otitis media0000000000000000000
C. Maternal conditions 16 0 0 9 7 0 0 0 16
  1. Maternal hemorrhage4002204
  2. Maternal sepsis101001
  3. Hypertensive disorders of pregnancy4022004
  4. Obstructed labor0000
  5. Abortion202102
   Other maternal conditions50220005
D. Perinatal conditionsc 164 93 0 0 0 0 93 71 0 0 0 71
  1. Low birthweight20111199
  2. Birth asphyxia and birth trauma8951000051380038
   Other perinatal conditions543100312400024
E. Nutritional deficiencies 52 8 1 1 2 2 2 4 6 26 7 1 1 1 2 2 4 9 26
  1. Protein-energy malnutrition3771111134196100113718
  2. Iodine deficiency0000000000000000
  3. Vitamin A deficiency0000000000
  4. Iron-deficiency anemia13101111116100010126
   Other nutritional disorders3000000002000000011
II. Noncommunicable diseases 2,187 38 10 32 81 206 235 293 243 1,138 33 9 23 61 155 183 260 325 1,049
A. Malignant neoplasms 484 2 3 7 14 47 60 70 44 247 2 2 6 23 55 51 56 42 237
  1. Mouth and oropharynx cancers140001332110000011114
  2. Esophageal cancer1600133321200011114
  3. Stomach cancer57000279106340002456623
  4. Colon and rectal cancers3700013453180001345519
  5. Liver cancer2100012332110001223210
  6. Pancreas cancer2000002332100000223210
  7. Trachea, bronchus, and lung cancers550001812125380001455317
  8. Melanoma and other skin cancers7000011114000011113
  9. Breast cancer370000000000051287537
  10. Cervix uteri cancer26014955226
  11. Corpus uteri cancer12001333212
  12. Ovarian cancer9000132219
  13. Prostate cancer37000027151337
  14. Bladder cancer9000011226000000113
  15. Lymphomas and multiple myeloma2401123331130011223211
  16. Leukemia2212212121121111212110
   Other malignant neoplasms8211241010954311138910740
B. Other neoplasms 13 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 6 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 6
C. Diabetes mellitus 163 0 0 1 4 15 19 20 11 70 0 0 1 3 16 24 28 21 93
D. Endocrine disorders 30 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 3 14 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 4 16
E. Neuropsychiatric conditions 70 2 1 5 9 10 5 6 6 44 2 1 2 3 3 2 5 8 26
  1. Unipolar depressive disorders0000000000000000000
  2. Bipolar affective disorder0000000000000000000
  3. Schizophrenia0000000000000000000
  4. Epilepsy8001110005001100003
  5. Alcohol use disorders170015621015000000001
  6. Alzheimer's and other dementias14000001235000001268
  7. Parkinson's disease5000000113000000112
  8. Multiple sclerosis1000000000000001
  9. Drug use disorders201100020000000
  10. Post-traumatic stress disorder0000000000000000000
  11. Obsessive-compulsive disorder
  12. Panic disorder
  13. Insomnia (primary)
  14. Migraine
  15. Mental retardation, lead-caused0000000000000000000
   Other neuropsychiatric disorders2321222221131111111210
F. Sense organ diseases 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  1. Glaucoma00000000
  2. Cataracts
  3. Vision disorders, age-related
  4. Hearing loss, adult onset
   Other sense organ disorders0000000000000000000
G. Cardiovascular diseases 910 2 1 7 25 79 97 130 120 462 2 1 5 18 52 71 119 180 448
  1. Rheumatic heart disease6000010002000111104
  2. Hypertensive heart disease87000278111139000268131848
  3. Ischemic heart disease358002939485944202001418294560156
  4. Cerebrovascular disease267002722273833129002718223752138
  5. Inflammatory heart diseases3100124443180001223414
   Other cardiovascular diseases160102589172872112479204688
H. Respiratory diseases 195 5 1 3 5 11 19 32 32 107 5 1 2 3 8 13 22 35 88
  1. Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease990001511202058100137121742
  2. Asthma12100011115000111126
   Other respiratory diseases8441246710114431124591640
I. Digestive diseases 185 2 1 4 19 33 23 21 14 117 1 1 2 5 12 12 16 18 68
  1. Peptic ulcer disease14000122228000011226
  2. Cirrhosis of the liver7400212211273570002544218
  3. Appendicitis3000000002000000001
   Other digestive diseases94212611911951101367111343
J. Genitourinary diseases 70 1 0 2 3 5 7 10 11 38 1 0 1 2 4 5 7 11 32
  1. Nephritis and nephrosis5510125677300012446825
  2. Benign prostatic hypertrophy20000112
   Other genitourinary system diseases13000011226000011137
K. Skin diseases 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 5
L. Musculoskeletal diseases 12 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 4 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 2 8
  1. Rheumatoid arthritis30000000100000112
  2. Osteoarthritis10000000000000000
  3. Gout00000000000000000
  4. Low back pain00000000000000000
   Other musculoskeletal disorders8000000113001111116
M. Congenital anomalies 47 22 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 25 19 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 22
  1. Abdominal wall defect1100000010000000
  2. Anencephaly2100000011000001
  3. Anorectal atresia00000000000000000
  4. Cleft lip000000000000000
  5. Cleft palate000000000000000
  6. Esophageal atresia10000000000000000
  7. Renal agenesis0000000000000000000
  8. Down syndrome2100000001100000001
  9. Congenital heart anomalies209110000011800000009
  10. Spina bifida1100000001100001
   Other congenital anomalies199000000010800000009
N. Oral conditions 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  1. Dental caries
  2. Periodontal disease000000000000000
  3. Edentulism
   Other oral diseases0000000000000000000
III. Injuries 374 11 12 120 80 45 18 12 8 305 8 6 17 11 8 5 6 8 69
A. Unintentional injuries 207 10 10 46 37 26 12 9 6 157 7 5 9 7 6 4 5 8 50
  1. Road traffic accidents8824231912531691254321118
  2. Poisonings3001100002000000001
  3. Falls150012211110000000135
  4. Fires5100100003000000002
  5. Drownings192263210015111000003
  6. Other unintentional injuries786314129543575232222421
B. Intentional injuries 167 1 2 74 43 19 6 3 1 148 0 1 8 5 3 1 1 0 19
  1. Self-inflicted injuries300086421123003110006
  2. Violence130116334143111190153100012
  3. War6002210006000000001
   Other intentional injuries10010000010000000

Source: Authors' compilation.

Note: — = an estimate of zero; the number zero in a cell indicates a non-zero estimate of less than 500.

a. These figures include late effects of polio cases with onset prior to regional certification of polio eradication in 2002.

b. Does not include liver cancer and cirrhosis deaths resulting from chronic hepatitis virus infection.

c. This cause category includes "Causes arising in the perinatal period" as defined in the International Classification of Diseases, principally low birthweight, prematurity, birth asphyxia, and birth trauma, and does not include all causes of deaths occurring in the perinatal period.

From: Chapter 3, The Burden of Disease and Mortality by Condition: Data, Methods, and Results for 2001

Cover of Global Burden of Disease and Risk Factors
Global Burden of Disease and Risk Factors.
Lopez AD, Mathers CD, Ezzati M, et al., editors.
Washington (DC): World Bank; 2006.
Copyright © 2006, The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development/The World Bank Group.

NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.