Display Settings:

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination
We are sorry, but NCBI web applications do not support your browser and may not function properly. More information

CHM1_1.0

Organism name:
Homo sapiens
Submitter:
Washington University School of Medicine
Date:
2013/06/14
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank Assembly ID:
GCA_000306695.1 (replaced)
RefSeq Assembly ID:
GCF_000306695.1 (replaced)
RefSeq Assembly and GenBank Assembly Identical:
no (show details)
  • Only in GenBank: chromosome MT.
Data displayed for RefSeq version
WGS Project:
AMYH01
Assembly method:
SRPRISM v. 2.3; ARGO v. 0.1
Genome coverage:
38x
Sequencing technology:
Illumina

IDs: 448378 [UID] 448058 [GenBank] 448378 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Homo sapiens

There are 13 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Reference-guided assembly based on human assembly GRCh37. Reads were aligned to human GRCh37 primary assembly, excluding Y chromosome, using SRPRISM version 2.3. ARGO, a reference-guided assembler developed at NCBI, was used to produce an initial assembly. BAC clone sequences ... for 387 clones for CHM1 were aligned to the initial assembly and decisions for the best location to incorporate the clones were made manually. Finally, the de novo assembly that was generated by Washington University using SOAP was incorporated to produce the submitted assembly, CHM1_1.0. more

Global statistics

Total sequence length2,972,000,932
Total assembly gap length140,204,185
Gaps between scaffolds118
Number of scaffolds2,178
Scaffold N5059,349,119
Number of contigs25,390
Contig N50364,294
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids23

Supplemental Content

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_000306705.1)
Molecule nameGenBank IDRefSeq IDUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM001609.1=NC_018912.10
Chromosome 2CM001610.1=NC_018913.10
Chromosome 3CM001611.1=NC_018914.10
Chromosome 4CM001612.1=NC_018915.10
Chromosome 5CM001613.1=NC_018916.10
Chromosome 6CM001614.1=NC_018917.10
Chromosome 7CM001615.1=NC_018918.10
Chromosome 8CM001616.1=NC_018919.10
Chromosome 9CM001617.1=NC_018920.10
Chromosome 10CM001618.1=NC_018921.10
Chromosome 11CM001619.1=NC_018922.10
Chromosome 12CM001620.1=NC_018923.10
Chromosome 13CM001621.1=NC_018924.10
Chromosome 14CM001622.1=NC_018925.10
Chromosome 15CM001623.1=NC_018926.10
Chromosome 16CM001624.1=NC_018927.10
Chromosome 17CM001625.1=NC_018928.10
Chromosome 18CM001626.1=NC_018929.10
Chromosome 19CM001627.1=NC_018930.10
Chromosome 20CM001628.1=NC_018931.10
Chromosome 21CM001629.1=NC_018932.10
Chromosome 22CM001630.1=NC_018933.10
Chromosome XCM001631.1=NC_018934.10
unplacedn/an/an/a2,036

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
Chromosome 1256,053,06616229,446,30862,615,6401,93915
Chromosome 2242,548,3669236,586,515138,392,7551,5978
Chromosome 3197,815,0864194,488,419100,442,1318983
Chromosome 4190,793,8647187,010,113131,099,5569816
Chromosome 5181,123,3284176,540,66646,340,5651,1783
Chromosome 6171,078,5093166,926,69558,814,3699122
Chromosome 7162,460,7055154,462,98757,991,2151,3004
Chromosome 8146,570,5934142,391,77839,707,6489433
Chromosome 9141,180,02524115,268,18762,338,3822,75423
Chromosome 10136,015,0548129,940,69279,490,2491,2837
Chromosome 11134,810,5144130,599,88841,543,0029013
Chromosome 12133,633,1143130,139,09394,808,4337692
Chromosome 1396,197,782295,445,05093,296,6174921
Chromosome 1488,357,720187,990,20388,357,7206830
Chromosome 1582,254,405580,695,20573,034,9448724
Chromosome 1691,293,083479,103,13141,995,7139873
Chromosome 1782,312,085578,281,11155,517,4047844
Chromosome 1877,855,196274,570,79759,349,1193781
Chromosome 1959,267,824455,409,98831,604,7489003
Chromosome 2062,909,984359,354,07533,163,0614662
Chromosome 2138,611,507735,013,31433,712,5382206
Chromosome 2235,186,150334,470,38230,634,5675792
Chromosome X155,127,55314149,116,93134,942,9521,39413
unplaced8,528,8542,0368,528,6546,54520
Write to the Help Desk